NEWS

2 October 2014

South Island Swimming Championships, September 2014

Congratulations to all the Otago swimmers that competed at the recent South Island Championships in Timaru.

A total of 65 medals were won, 21 Gold, 21 Silver & 23 Bronze

5 meet records were broken, 2 each by Kate Godfrey (17 & Over 100 & 200m Backstroke) & Caitlin Deans (13-14 years 400 & 800m freestyle) and one by Han Zhang (15-16 years 200m breaststroke)

Kate Godfrey of Neptune had an outstanding meet, winning 7 Gold, a Silver and a Bronze

Other medal winners included:

Jeremy Tasker, 4 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze

Caitlin Deans (Neptune), 3 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze

Tame Govaerts (Zenith), 2 Gold, 2 Silver and a Bronze

Han Zhang (Neptune) 2 Gold, 1 Silver, and 2 Bronze

Cecilia Crooks (Neptune) 1 Gold, 3 Silver and 3 Bronze

Olivia Gold (Neptune) 1 Gold and a Silver

Isobel Ryan (Oamaru), 1 Gold & a Bronze

Courtland Ellis (Neptune) 2 Silver and 4 Bronze

Michael Gray (Neptune) 2 Silver

Teigan Tarapi (Neptune) 1 Silver

Jack Divers (Neptune) 1 Silver

Tandia Gooch (Oamaru) 1 Silver

Stef Gillespie (Zenith) 2 Bronze

Sophie Fairburn (Wanaka) 2 Bronze

Gabrielle Trotter (Neptune) 1 Bronze

Vicki Clarke (Taieri) 1 Bronze

Jaxson MacDonald-Piner (Oamaru) 1 Bronze

In addition Otago Relay Teams won 1 Gold (Female open 400 free), 7 Silver and 3 Bronze

The Neptune Club were placed 1st overall.

 

14 September 2014

NZ Short Course Championships, September 2014

Congratulations to all the Otago swimmers that competed at the recent NZ Short Course Championships in Wellington.

A total of 47 medals were won, 18 Gold, 14 Silver & 15 Bronze

Courtland Ellis of Neptune had an outstanding meet, winning 6 Gold, a Silver & 2 Bronze

Other medal winners included:

Isobel Ryan (Oamaru), 3 Gold & 2 Silver

Hamish McLean (Wanaka), 3 Gold & 3 Bronze

Caitlin Deans (Neptune), 3 Gold

Aliesha Ruske (Neptune) 2 Gold, a Silver and a Bronze

Andrew Trembath (Neptune) 1 Gold, and a Bronze

Han Zhan (Neptune) 4 Silver, and a Bronze

Kate Godfrey (Neptune) 3 Silver

Jaxson MacDonald-Piner (Oamaru) 2 Silver

Matthew Glassford (Neptune) 1 Silver

Cameron James (Neptune) 3 Bronze

Cecilia Crooks (Neptune) 2 Bronze

Catrina Doyle (Neptune) 2 Bronze

 

2 June 2014

The Swimming Otago Annual General Meeting is to be held on the 22 June 2014 at 11.00am at Moana Pool

3 February 2014

Congratulations NZ Juniors Qualifiers

         Congratulations to the following swimmers who have qualified to attend NZ Juniors in Wellington

Alexandra Joshua Allen, Thomas Begg

Clutha United - Trent Dickie, Ella-Rose Lawrence, Cassidy Robertson

Kiwi Elliott Alloo, Zoe McCane, Jessica Scott

Neptune Jack Divers, Mila Jojic, Kou Kitahara, Victoria Sycamore, Tim Chirnside

Oamaru Iessha Mansfield, Alice Petrie, Alana Walsh

Port Chalmers Oliver Walker

Queenstown Molly Law, Anru Wakushima, Cool Wakushima, Gabby White, Molly Woodham

Taieri Jordan Summers, Tyler Summers

Wanaka Jack Finlay, Emily Heath, Jasmine Murray, Shanae Sanders, Jamie Teopfer

 

10 September 2013

Skeggs Foundation Grants

         Clubs have been emailed information on the next round of grants for the Skeggs Foundation. Applications must be received by Swimming Otago by 17 September 2013

9 September 2013

Southern Makos

         Congratulations to the following swimmers who have been selected in the Southern Zonal team the Southern Makos to compete at the Zonal Meet following the NZ Short Course Meet at the end of September 2013

Alexandra- Campbell Pearson

Neptune -Andrew Trembath, Rhys Applegrath, Kurt Crosland, Michael Gray, Nick Tyrell, Carina Doyle, Kate Godfrey, Han Zhang, Thomas Heaton, Bailey Brandham, Caitlin Deans

Oamaru- Isobel Ryan

Queenstown Sophie Gibson

Zenith Stef Gillespie, Tane Govaerts

8 September 2013

South Island Trophy won again by Otago

         Congratulations to all those Otago swimmers who attended the South Island Championships and managed to bring home the Trophy again

7 September 2013

Congratulations to Courtland Ellis

         Courland Ellis was the 13 year old male XLR8 winner for the May/June period.

 

17 June 2013

Lynda Hall - New Life Member of Swimming Otago

         At the recent Swimming Otago Annual General Meeting Lynda Hall was made life member. Lynda has been involved in swimming for some 30 years and held positions on Management as well as officiating at the pool. Lynda has been timing keeping at some of our meets during the last season.

16 June 2013

Peter Deans new President

         At the 110th Swimming Otago Annual General Meeting Peter Deans was elected as President for the 2013-14 year.